Expert answer:Accounting Article brief 1
[…] state law as would be a judgment creditor arising out of
an unsecured judgment.17
This statutory language of Code Sec. 6323(h)(6)
provides an important reference to state law and creates
something of an equivalent test to a purchaser without
notice. The role of state law, therefore, is essential to the
statutory scheme enacted by Congress.
The Fifth Circuit Cases
The heart of the Fifth Circuit cases is the Texas recording
statute which provides that a conveyance is void to a creditor
or subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without
notice. Property Code §13.001(a) specifically states:
OCTOBER–NOVEMBER 2014
A conveyance of real property or an interest in real
property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to
a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable
consideration without notice unless the instrument
has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed
for record as required by law.
This statute makes the transaction with an unrecorded
deed void, as a matter of state law. The clear effect of an unrecorded deed under Texas law, therefore, is unambiguous
and makes the outcome under the exact rule of Code Sec.
6323(a) certain, at least insofar as Texas law is concerned.